Campaign Finance Reports

According to the Office of Campaign and Political Finance, "campaign finance law (M.G.L. Chapter 55) is a comprehensive statue governing the financing of political campaigns in the Commonwealth at the state, county, district and municipal levels.  The Federal Election Commission administers campaign finance issues as they apply to federal candidates."  At the local level and in Hanover, the Town Clerk administers the campaign finance law and serves as a resource for candidates and residents who have questions and/or need to understand the law as it may apply to them.

Candidates for local election and political committees file organizational forms (Form M101) and are required to fill Form CPF M102 with the Town Clerk on or before each reporting date.  Candidates and treasurers are responsible for the legality, validity, completeness and accuracy of each of their reports.  The M102-0 report may be filled out by candidates who do not have a political committee organized on their behalf, have not received any contributions, spent any money, maintained a balance, or incurred any debts.

For more information about the campaign finance law and related processes, please contact the Town Clerk's Office. 

Below, please find recent campaign finance reports for Hanover candidates and their committees.  Reports are due for candidates on the ballot in any given year 8 days prior to the election, 30 days after the election, and at the end of the calendar year.  For incumbents not on the ballot, only year-end reports are due that particular year.  Unsuccessful candidates still have to file a 30 day post election report, but then they can "dissolve" their committee as long as they do not have a balance.  Reports must still be filed for unsuccessful candidates who do have a balance. 

The consistent practice of adding these reports to the town's website was begun in during the second half of 2014; previous reports may be viewed on paper in the Town Clerk's Office.  If a report date does not have a linked report attached to it, the candidate did not file that report with the Town Clerk's Office.  If you think a report has been filed and the link may be missing, please let us know.

Reports

Mark K. Anderson - Selectman05-04-201806-11-2018    
Lawrence Bandoni - Library12-31-2014     
John Barry - Selectman12-31-201405-04-201806-11-2018   
Brian Barthelmes - Selectman10-29-201312-31-201312-31-201405-01-201506-08-201512-31-2015
 12-31-201612-31-201705-04-201806-11-2018  
John L. Benevides - Public Works12 31 201405-01-2015 12-31-201512-31-201612-31-2017
 05-04-201806-11-2018    
Emily Blampied - Library04-29-201606-06-201612-31-201612-31-2017  
Kenneth Blanchard - Planning Board12-31-201512-31-201412-31-201604-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017
MaryAnn Brugnoli - Planning Board06-06-201612-31-201612-31-2017   
Thomas Burke - Housing 12-31-201512-31-2014    
Diane Campbell - Housing05-02-2014     
Christopher Carney - Selectman04-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017   
Jeanne Cianciola - Library04-28-201706-05-201712-31-201705-04-201806-11-2018 
Elizabeth Corbo - School Committee05-01-201506-06-201512-31-201512-31-201612-31-201705-04-2018
 06-11-2018     
David Delaney - Assessors12-31-201412-31-201512-31-201604-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017
David Delaney - Selectman05-01-201512-31-201512-31-201604-28-201712-31-2017 
 05-04-201806-11-2018    
Richard DeLuca - Planning12-31-201405-01-201506 08 201512-31-201512-31-201612-31-2017
Emmanuel Dockter - Selectman04-29-201606-09-201612-31-201604-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017
John Dougherty - Health12-31-201412-31-201612-31-2017   
Harold Dunn - Selectman12-31-2014     
Meaghan N. Dunne - Planning Board05-04-201806-11-2018    
Kevin Dyer - School Committee12-31-2014 04-29-201606-06-201612-31-2016 
Christopher Falco - Assessors04-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017   
Christopher Falco - Public Works04-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017   
Richard Farwell - Health12-31-201405-01-201506 08 201512-31-201512-31-201612-31-2017
Delshaune Flipp - Health05-04-201806-11-2018    
John Geary - School Committee12-31-201405-01-201506-08-201512-31-201512-31-201612-31-2017
 05-04-201806-11-2018    
Frank Greco - Assessor12-31-201405 01 201506 08 201512-31-201512-31-201612-31-2017
 05-04-201806-11-2018    
Catherine Harder-Bernier - Town Clerk06-10-201312-31-201312-31-201412-31-201504-29-201606-06-2016
 12-31-201612-31-2017    
Robert Heywood - Public Works12-31-201405-01-201512-31-201504-29-201606-06-201612-31-2016
 12-31-2017     
Richard Kearney - Library12-31-2016     
Jocelyn Keegan - Selectman04-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017   
Anthony Losordo - Planning12-31-201412-31-201512-31-2016   
Ruth Lynch - School Committee05-02-201412-31-201412-31-201512-31-201604-28-201706-05-2017
 12-31-2017     
Nancy Lyons - Assessor06-06-201612-31-201612-31-2017   
Gabrielle Mahoney - Health04-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017   
William Marriner - School Committee12-31-2014     
Robin McLaughlin - Health05-02-201412-31-201412-31-201512-31-2016  
Leah Miller - School Committee4-29-201606-06-201612-31-201612-31-2017  
Kimberly Mills-Booker - School Committee05-02-201412-31-201412-31-201604-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017
Lance Mortland - Planning06-09-201412-31-2014    
Kara Nyman - Planning04-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017   
Robert O'Rourke - Selectman12-31-201412-31-201512-31-201604-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017
Daniel A. Pallotta - Selectman05-04-201806-11-2018    
Louis Paradis - Planning Bd12-31-201412-31-201512-31-2016   
Michael Phillips - School Committee12-31-201412-31-2015    
Joseph V. Polsinello - Public Works12-31-2014     
Jeffrey Puleo - Planning Bd12-31-201404-29-201606-06-201612-31-201612-31-2017 
Joseph Salvucci - Selectman12-31-2014     
Susan Setterland - Selectman12-31-201405-02-201406-09-201412-31-201512-31-2016 
Elaine Shea - Library12-31-201412-31-201512-31-201604-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017
Robert Shea - Assessor12-31-2014     
Joan Thomas - Library12-31-201405-01-201506 08 2015   
Douglas Thomson - Moderator12-31-201405-01-201506-08-201512-31-201504-29-201606-06-2016
 12-31-201604-28-201706-05-201712-31-201705-04-201806-11-2018
Matthew Tocchio - Planning05-04-201806-11-2018    
Louis Truscello - Public Works12-31-201412-31-201512-31-201604-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017
John Tuzik - Selectman04-29-201606-06-201612-31-201612-31-2017  
Lynn White - Bd of Heath04-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017   
Yes on Center Sylvester School09-23-2016

10-28-2016

    
Gary W. Young - Planning 04-28-201706-05-201712-31-2017